Saturday, November 23, 2013

Part 4 : How to apply for a K-1 fiance(e) visa of a U.S. citizen

How Long Will It Take to Get My K Visa? 

For Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), you can visit the USCIS website for the status of your petition. Once your case has been received from NVC by the U.S. Embassy or Consulate that will process it, the length of time varies from case to case according to its circumstances. Some cases are delayed because applicants do not follow instructions carefully or supply incomplete information. (It is important to give us correct postal addresses and telephone numbers.) Some visa applications require further administrative processing, which takes additional time after the visa applicant's interview by a Consular Officer.

After You Receive a K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa

If you are issued a K-1 visa, the Consular Officer will give you your passport containing the K-1 visa and a sealed packet containing the civil documents you provided, plus other documents prepared by the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. It is important that you do not open the sealed packet. Only the DHS immigration official should open this packet when you enter the United States.

As the K-1 visa holder, you must enter the U.S. either before or at the same time as any qualifying children holding K-2 visas. With your visa, you can apply for a single admission at a U.S. port of entry within the validity of the visa, which will be a maximum of 6 months from the date of issuance. You must marry your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) within 90 days of your entry into the United States.

If the K-1 Visa holder intends to live and work permanently in the United States they should apply to become a permanent resident after the marriage. Please note, K-1 Visa holder will receive conditional permanent residence status for two years. Conditional permanent residency is granted when the marriage is less than two years old at the time the Adjustment of Status application is processed.

After the National office completes initial processing your case will be referred to your local CIS office where you will be interviewed for your permanent residency or be transferred to CSC. Prior to this the national office will send you communications requesting biometrics be taken and schedule an interview with you for this. To determine the amount of time it will take your local office to schedule your interview appointment refer to Processing Times page and click on USCIS District Processing Times link

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html



http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos



1 comment:

Fiance Visa said...

Its always good to learn tips like you share for blog posting. As I just started posting comments for blog and facing problem of lots of rejections. I think your suggestion would be helpful for me.